Dividend comparison

PFFA vs PFFD: Which Is Better for Income?

Fees, yield, total returns, drawdowns, holdings overlap and dividend history for Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF and Global X - U.S. Preferred ETF, side by side. Updated October 21, 2026.

PFFA vs PFFD: key differences
The short answer, from the latest data on this page.
  • Fees. PFFD is cheaper at 0.23% a year versus 2.11% for PFFA. On $10,000 that is $188 a year less in fees.
  • Income. PFFA pays more income, yielding 10.80% over the last twelve months versus 6.98% for PFFD. That is about $382 more a year on $10,000. Both pay monthly.
  • Performance. Over the last 5 years, PFFA returned 11.8% versus -14.1% for PFFD, with dividends reinvested. $10,000 would have grown to $11,183 in PFFA and $8,586 in PFFD.
  • Risk. Their worst declines over the last 5 years were similar: -22.7% for PFFA and -24.4% for PFFD from peak to trough.
  • Diversification. PFFD holds 237 positions and PFFA holds 198.
  • Dividend growth. PFFA grew its yearly payout 1.5% a year over the last 4 years, versus -2.1% for PFFD.

Bottom line: PFFA fits better if you care most about more income today, stronger 5-year returns and faster dividend growth. PFFD fits better if you care most about lower fees.

Side-by-side snapshot
Trailing twelve-month figures where available. Higher yield is highlighted — not a buy recommendation.
MetricPFFA
Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF
PFFD
Global X - U.S. Preferred ETF
Dividend yield (TTM)10.80%6.98%
Dividend / share (TTM)$2.06$1.20
Payout frequencyMonthlyMonthly
Last dividend$0.1725 on Sep 28, 2026$0.1000 on Oct 6, 2026
Ex-dividend dateSep 21, 2026Oct 1, 2026
Next payment$0.1730 on Oct 27, 2026—
Dividend growth (CAGR)1.5% over 4 yrs-2.1% over 4 yrs
Price$19.10$17.19
Dividend growth streak5 years—
Beta1.071.07
Max drawdown (5Y)-22.7%-24.4%
Market cap$2.31B$1.97B
ExchangeAMEXAMEX
Expense ratio2.11%0.23%
Assets under management$2.31B$1.86B
Number of holdings198237
Top 10 concentration23.8%—
Income on a $10,000 investment
Illustrative only — assumes current TTM yield stays constant. Actual distributions change.

PFFA

$89.99/mo

$1080 /yr at 10.80% yield

PFFD

$58.17/mo

$698 /yr at 6.98% yield

Dividend history
Total dividends paid per share in each calendar year. PFFA pays monthly; PFFD pays monthly.
YearPFFAPFFD
2025$2.0400$1.2065
2024$2.0100$1.2550
2023$1.9800$1.2600
2022$1.9500$1.2880
2021$1.9200$1.3123
Strategy: Alternative income
Income vehicles outside ordinary stocks and bonds: real estate investment trusts, preferred shares, business development companies that lend to private firms, and energy pipeline partnerships. Each is structured to pass most of its earnings through to shareholders, which is why yields are high. Their payouts depend on rents, loan books or pipeline volumes rather than on corporate dividend policy.

These income streams are sensitive to interest rates and credit conditions, and much of the income is taxed as ordinary income rather than qualified dividends.

Performance
Total returns with dividends reinvested, from the adjusted closing price series. $10,000 invested on Oct 20, 2021 would now be worth $11,183 in PFFA and $8,586 in PFFD.
PeriodPFFAPFFD
1 month-6.92%-4.61%
3 months-8.52%-7.53%
Year to date-11.37%-9.10%
1 year-10.79%-10.61%
3 years27.42%11.77%
5 years11.83%-14.14%
  • PFFA
  • PFFD
7310313220212022202320242025202611286

Both series indexed to 100 on 2021-10-20 using the adjusted closing price series. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Sector allocation
Weight of each sector within the fund. Sectors are aligned on the same row so the two funds can be read against each other directly.
  • PFFA
  • PFFD
0%21%42%64%85%Utilities4.0%84.9%Financial Services21.7%59.4%Real Estate37.2%4.0%Communication Services13.3%4.5%Technology5.6%9.8%Industrials8.4%5.3%Cash & Others5.2%0.0%Energy4.4%Basic Materials0.3%3.0%Consumer Cyclical0.2%1.6%Other0.1%0.7%
Top 10 holdings
Largest positions by portfolio weight.

PFFA198 holdings total

NameWeight
STRDStrategy Inc 10.000%3.01%
GOOGMAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.85%
GOOGNAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.65%
ET-PIEnergy Transfer LP 9.250%2.36%
TDS-PVTelephone and Data Systems Inc 6.000%2.32%
CTGGQwest Corp 6.500%2.27%
BANC-PFBanc of California Inc 7.750%2.13%
RLJ-PARLJ Lodging Trust 7.800%2.13%
GNL-PDGlobal Net Lease Inc 7.500%2.07%
TWO-PCTwo Harbors Investment Corp 9.105%2.04%

Quick verdict

PFFA fits better if you care most about more income today, stronger 5-year returns and faster dividend growth. PFFD fits better if you care most about lower fees. Model the holding inside your real portfolio before deciding.

Still deciding? Compare them in your portfolio
Forecast dividend income, track payouts, and see how PFFA vs PFFD fits with the rest of your holdings. Free to start — no credit card required for the trial.

Frequently asked questions

Is PFFA or PFFD better for dividend income?
It depends on your goals. PFFA currently yields 10.80% Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) while PFFD yields 6.98%. Higher yield means more current income per dollar invested, but may come with different risk, growth, or NAV characteristics. Compare total return and payout sustainability — not just the headline yield.
What is the difference between PFFA and PFFD?
Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an ETF listed on AMEX. Global X - U.S. Preferred ETF (PFFD) is an ETF listed on AMEX. Side-by-side metrics on this page cover yield, fees, returns, drawdowns, holdings overlap and dividend history when available.
Which is cheaper, PFFA or PFFD?
PFFD has the lower expense ratio. PFFA charges 2.11% a year and PFFD charges 0.23%, a difference of $188 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which has performed better, PFFA or PFFD?
Over the last 5 years, PFFA has the higher total return with dividends reinvested: PFFA returned 11.8% and PFFD returned -14.1%. Past performance does not predict future returns.
Which is riskier, PFFA or PFFD?
Measured by the worst peak-to-trough decline over the last five years, PFFD has been riskier: PFFA fell as much as 22.7% and PFFD as much as 24.4%. Their betas are 1.07 and 1.07.
How often do PFFA and PFFD pay dividends?
Both pay monthly. The most recent payments were $0.1725 for PFFA and $0.1000 for PFFD.
How much income does $10,000 in PFFA vs PFFD generate?
At current TTM yields, $10,000 in PFFA would generate roughly $89.99 per month ($1080 annually). The same amount in PFFD would produce about $58.17 per month ($698 annually). Actual payouts vary with distribution changes and reinvestment.
Can I hold both PFFA and PFFD?
Yes. Many income investors hold both to diversify strategy or index exposure. Whether the combination actually diversifies depends on overlapping holdings and factor exposure. Model both inside Dividend Wealth to see combined income, sector mix, and forecast impact.
Where can I compare PFFA vs PFFD with my full portfolio?
Create a free Dividend Wealth account to import or enter holdings, forecast dividend income, and see how PFFA and PFFD fit alongside the rest of your portfolio. A 14-day free trial of Standard is available with no credit card required; a limited Free plan is also available.

Related comparisons

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice. Past performance and current yields do not guarantee future results. Verify figures independently before making investment decisions.