PFFA vs PFFD — stock comparison tool

PFFA currently yields 10.80% TTM versus PFFD at 6.98%. Use the calculator below to compare DRIP total returns and fundamentals side by side.

PFFAPFFD
Performance Comparison
Total return with dividends reinvested (DRIP) from a $10,000 start — price + income.
PFFA
PFFD

*Total Return = DRIP (price + reinvested dividends). Range: 2025-10-21 to 2026-10-21. Legend ordered low → high.

Chart metrics: Total Return (%) · Price Return (%) · Portfolio Value ($) · Stock Price · Dividends (Annual) · Dividend Growth (%). Market Cap history is not available yet.

Calendar-year total returns

Side-by-side yearly performance for each ticker (adjusted close ≈ total return)

PFFA Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

PFFD Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

Best Total Return

—

No data

Highest Dividend Income

—

No data

Best Avg Annual Return

—

No data

DRIP Simulation Summary
$10,000 initial investment with DRIP (live)
TickerPeriodStart $End $DividendsStart PriceEnd PriceSharesReturn %
Current Data Comparison
Live fundamental metrics and analyst data
Metric
PFFA$19.10
—

Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF

PFFD$17.19
—

Global X - U.S. Preferred ETF

Dividend Information

Dividend Yield
10.80%
6.98%
Annual Dividend
$2.06
$1.20
Dividend Growth (5yr)
-
-
Years of Growth
5
0
ETF holdings & allocation
Side-by-side composition for each ETF in this comparison.

PFFA

198 holdings
Real Estate37.21%
Financial Services21.71%
Communication Services13.29%
Industrials8.40%
Technology5.61%
Cash & Others5.16%
Energy4.36%
Utilities4.02%
Basic Materials0.29%
Consumer Cyclical0.24%
Healthcare0.09%

Top 10 holdings

NameWeight
STRDStrategy Inc 10.000%3.07%
GOOGMAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.90%
GOOGNAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.69%
ET-PIEnergy Transfer LP 9.250%2.34%
TDS-PVTelephone and Data Systems Inc 6.000%2.32%
CTGGQwest Corp 6.500%2.31%
BANC-PFBanc of California Inc 7.750%2.17%
RLJ-PARLJ Lodging Trust 7.800%2.15%
GNL-PDGlobal Net Lease Inc 7.500%2.11%
TWO-PCTwo Harbors Investment Corp 9.105%2.04%
Top 1024.10%

PFFD

237 holdings
Utilities84.91%
Financial Services59.37%
Technology9.77%
Industrials5.32%
Communication Services4.45%
Real Estate3.96%
Basic Materials2.98%
Consumer Cyclical1.56%
Healthcare0.74%
Cash & Others0.01%

Top holdings list is not loaded for PFFD (237 positions reported). Sector weights above are still available.

Overlap & differences

Need two ETFs with holdings data. Open the ETF Overlap tool.

Want to track these stocks?

Add them to your portfolio for real-time dividend tracking, alerts, and performance insights.

PFFA vs PFFD Dividend Comparison | DRIP Tool | Dividend Wealth