PFFA vs PGX — stock comparison tool

PFFA currently yields 10.80% TTM versus PGX at 6.95%. Use the calculator below to compare DRIP total returns and fundamentals side by side.

PFFAPGX
Performance Comparison
Total return with dividends reinvested (DRIP) from a $10,000 start — price + income.
PFFA
PGX

*Total Return = DRIP (price + reinvested dividends). Range: 2025-10-21 to 2026-10-21. Legend ordered low → high.

Chart metrics: Total Return (%) · Price Return (%) · Portfolio Value ($) · Stock Price · Dividends (Annual) · Dividend Growth (%). Market Cap history is not available yet.

Calendar-year total returns

Side-by-side yearly performance for each ticker (adjusted close ≈ total return)

PFFA Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

PGX Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

Best Total Return

—

No data

Highest Dividend Income

—

No data

Best Avg Annual Return

—

No data

DRIP Simulation Summary
$10,000 initial investment with DRIP (live)
TickerPeriodStart $End $DividendsStart PriceEnd PriceSharesReturn %
Current Data Comparison
Live fundamental metrics and analyst data
Metric
PFFA$19.10
—

Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF

PGX$9.93
—

Invesco Preferred ETF

Dividend Information

Dividend Yield
10.80%
6.95%
Annual Dividend
$2.06
$0.69
Dividend Growth (5yr)
-
-
Years of Growth
5
0
ETF holdings & allocation
Side-by-side composition for each ETF in this comparison.

PFFA

198 holdings
Real Estate37.21%
Financial Services21.71%
Communication Services13.29%
Industrials8.40%
Technology5.61%
Cash & Others5.16%
Energy4.36%
Utilities4.02%
Basic Materials0.29%
Consumer Cyclical0.24%
Healthcare0.09%

Top 10 holdings

NameWeight
STRDStrategy Inc 10.000%3.07%
GOOGMAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.90%
GOOGNAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.69%
ET-PIEnergy Transfer LP 9.250%2.34%
TDS-PVTelephone and Data Systems Inc 6.000%2.32%
CTGGQwest Corp 6.500%2.31%
BANC-PFBanc of California Inc 7.750%2.17%
RLJ-PARLJ Lodging Trust 7.800%2.15%
GNL-PDGlobal Net Lease Inc 7.500%2.11%
TWO-PCTwo Harbors Investment Corp 9.105%2.04%
Top 1024.10%

PGX

270 holdings
Financial Services68.50%
Utilities9.72%
Cash & Others7.22%
Real Estate6.30%
Communication Services5.48%
Consumer Cyclical1.90%
Industrials0.46%
Energy0.31%
Technology0.28%
Basic Materials0.10%

Top 10 holdings

NameWeight
JPM-PCJPMorgan Chase & Co 6.00% 12/31/20791.77%
JPM-PDJPMorgan Chase & Co 5.75% 12/31/20791.53%
WFC-PZWells Fargo & Co 4.75% 12/31/20791.41%
JPM-PMJPMorgan Chase & Co 4.20% 12/31/20791.33%
JPM-PLJPMorgan Chase & Co 4.63% 12/31/20791.32%
BAC-PBBank of America Corp 6.00% 12/31/20791.26%
T-PCAT&T Inc 4.75% 12/31/20791.17%
BAC-PMBank of America Corp 5.38% 12/30/20491.12%
JPM-PKJPMorgan Chase & Co 4.55% 12/31/20791.05%
COF-PICapital One Financial Corp 5.00% 12/31/20791.05%
Top 1013.01%

Overlap & differences

Ticker overlap by weight, sector tilts, and where one fund is overweight. Open full tool

91991
PFFASharedPGX

Overlap by weight

4%

Share of portfolio weight that appears in both funds.

# overlapping holdings

9

PFFA: 9% also in PGXPGX: 9% also in PFFA

PFFA: showing top 100 holdings by weight (of 198) · PGX: showing top 100 holdings by weight (of 270). Overlap counts use this top slice, not the full fund book.

Sector drift (PFFA vs PGX)

Left = heavier in PFFA. Right = heavier in PGX.

PFFA overweight (left)PGX overweight (right)
9 shown

Overlapping tickers

XELLL
1.8%0.8%0.8%
DTK
1.4%0.5%0.5%
CRBD
1.2%0.5%0.5%
BANC-PF
2.2%0.5%0.5%
TDS-PV
2.3%0.5%0.5%
FCNCN
1.9%0.4%0.4%
SYF-PA
0.4%0.6%0.4%
TDS-PU
0.6%0.3%0.3%
F-PC
0.2%0.6%0.2%

Want to track these stocks?

Add them to your portfolio for real-time dividend tracking, alerts, and performance insights.

PFFA vs PGX Dividend Comparison | DRIP Tool | Dividend Wealth