PFF vs PFFA — stock comparison tool

PFF currently yields 5.65% TTM versus PFFA at 10.80%. Use the calculator below to compare DRIP total returns and fundamentals side by side.

PFFPFFA
Performance Comparison
Total return with dividends reinvested (DRIP) from a $10,000 start — price + income.
PFF
PFFA

*Total Return = DRIP (price + reinvested dividends). Range: 2025-10-21 to 2026-10-21. Legend ordered low → high.

Chart metrics: Total Return (%) · Price Return (%) · Portfolio Value ($) · Stock Price · Dividends (Annual) · Dividend Growth (%). Market Cap history is not available yet.

Calendar-year total returns

Side-by-side yearly performance for each ticker (adjusted close ≈ total return)

PFF Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

PFFA Total Returns by Year
Calendar-year total returns, including reinvested dividends
Adj. close

Loading returns…

Best Total Return

—

No data

Highest Dividend Income

—

No data

Best Avg Annual Return

—

No data

DRIP Simulation Summary
$10,000 initial investment with DRIP (live)
TickerPeriodStart $End $DividendsStart PriceEnd PriceSharesReturn %
Current Data Comparison
Live fundamental metrics and analyst data
Metric
PFF$28.87
—

iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF

PFFA$19.10
—

Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF

Dividend Information

Dividend Yield
5.65%
10.80%
Annual Dividend
$1.63
$2.06
Dividend Growth (5yr)
-
-
Years of Growth
0
5
ETF holdings & allocation
Side-by-side composition for each ETF in this comparison.

PFF

453 holdings
Financial Services47.05%
Real Estate9.92%
Utilities8.84%
Technology8.55%
Cash & Others8.04%
Communication Services7.73%
Industrials4.69%
Healthcare1.39%
Consumer Cyclical1.18%
Consumer Defensive1.11%
Basic Materials1.04%
Energy0.45%

Top 10 holdings

NameWeight
GOOGLALPHABET INC4.57%
STRCSTRATEGY INC3.49%
BABOEING CO3.46%
GOOGMALPHABET INC2.42%
GOOGNALPHABET INC2.37%
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC2.24%
WFC-PLWELLS FARGO & COMPANY SERIES L2.14%
SMCIPSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC2.09%
BAC-PLBANK OF AMERICA CORP1.42%
C-PNCITIGROUP CAPITAL XIII1.22%
Top 1025.42%

PFFA

198 holdings
Real Estate37.21%
Financial Services21.71%
Communication Services13.29%
Industrials8.40%
Technology5.61%
Cash & Others5.16%
Energy4.36%
Utilities4.02%
Basic Materials0.29%
Consumer Cyclical0.24%
Healthcare0.09%

Top 10 holdings

NameWeight
STRDStrategy Inc 10.000%3.01%
GOOGMAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.85%
GOOGNAlphabet Inc 6.250%2.65%
ET-PIEnergy Transfer LP 9.250%2.36%
TDS-PVTelephone and Data Systems Inc 6.000%2.32%
CTGGQwest Corp 6.500%2.27%
BANC-PFBanc of California Inc 7.750%2.13%
RLJ-PARLJ Lodging Trust 7.800%2.13%
GNL-PDGlobal Net Lease Inc 7.500%2.07%
TWO-PCTwo Harbors Investment Corp 9.105%2.04%
Top 1023.83%

Overlap & differences

Ticker overlap by weight, sector tilts, and where one fund is overweight. Open full tool

831189
PFFSharedPFFA

Overlap by weight

9%

Share of portfolio weight that appears in both funds.

# overlapping holdings

11

PFF: 12% also in PFFAPFFA: 11% also in PFF

PFF: showing top 94 holdings by weight (of 453) · PFFA: showing top 100 holdings by weight (of 198). Overlap counts use this top slice, not the full fund book.

Sector drift (PFF vs PFFA)

Left = heavier in PFF. Right = heavier in PFFA.

PFF overweight (left)PFFA overweight (right)
11 shown

Overlapping tickers

GOOGM
2.4%2.9%2.4%
GOOGN
2.4%2.6%2.4%
MCHPP
1.0%1.2%1.0%
APO-PA
0.8%0.9%0.8%
STRF
0.5%0.6%0.5%
XELLL
0.4%1.8%0.4%
STRK
0.4%0.7%0.4%
STRD
0.4%3.0%0.4%
SYF-PA
0.3%0.4%0.3%
BANC-PF
0.3%2.1%0.3%

Want to track these stocks?

Add them to your portfolio for real-time dividend tracking, alerts, and performance insights.

PFF vs PFFA Dividend Comparison | DRIP Tool | Dividend Wealth